Kingpin Strange Squares

Talk about everything.
halogentan

Kingpin Strange Squares

Postby halogentan » Wed May 21, 2008 10:32

Well, kingpin is running on my machine pretty well now. The only problem that I can see is some of the models have a strange square between their legs (no I'm not making humor.)

The first one that is noticeable is the guy that walks up to the Kingpin in the intro and says "a little better than average".

Is anyone else experiencing this problem?

halogentan

Postby halogentan » Thu May 22, 2008 6:41

Just FYI, I'm running Ubuntu Hardy Heron on anIntel Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHz. The graphics card is an nVidia GeForce 7600.

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Postby kratz00 » Sun May 25, 2008 19:14

I can confirm your observations and I'm pretty sure those problems were not existent in the past. I have also a graphics card with a NVIDIA gpu, maybe it's a driver bug but this is just a guess, I have no clue would could be the cause for this problem.

halogentan

Postby halogentan » Sun May 25, 2008 20:33

Yep, it's a weird problem. I had a similar problem with UT2004 this week. Some weapons and explosions had gridlines instead of their proper skins. That did turn out to be a driver problem.

I rolled back from nvidia-glx-new back to nvidia-glx and it solved the problem after rebooting. I was hoping that it would fix the Kingpin issue as well but no such luck.

So, I agree with you. I believe that it's some sort of driver issue.

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Postby kratz00 » Mon May 26, 2008 19:54

:( If you find a solution or a workaround let us know!

Reve
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 15:41

Not perfect workaround .

Postby Reve » Fri Jan 16, 2009 14:19

Mayby this game can be run in software mode ?

Q2 engine games have that option.
This would survey the opengl driver bug.

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Postby kratz00 » Fri Jan 16, 2009 22:03

I just checked again, problem is still existent (NVIDIA UNIX x86 Kernel Module 180.22).

There is no software renderer included (which is also stated in the readme) only: ref_gl.so ref_glx.so

So I did not find any way to run in software mode.

Reve
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 15:41

Solution

Postby Reve » Tue Jan 20, 2009 12:20

I have installed game on my intel x3100 notebook with 2.3.0 driver and squares bud were there too. So its not a Nvidia driver bug.

Then i take the orginal release and run ccase script from it. In return I get info:

models/actors/runt/L_pstl.mdx -> models/actors/runt/l_pstl.mdx
models/actors/runt/R_pstl.mdx -> models/actors/runt/r_pstl.mdx
models/actors/thug/L_pstl.mdx -> models/actors/thug/l_pstl.mdx
models/actors/thug/R_pstl.mdx -> models/actors/thug/r_pstl.mdx

After this file name change squares bug disappear and game run fine with correct rendering.

rettichschnidi
liflg member
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 2:07
Location: CH

Postby rettichschnidi » Tue Jan 20, 2009 13:17

Thanks, that solved the problem. I'm using a NVidia Geforce 8600gt.

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Postby kratz00 » Tue Jan 20, 2009 18:45

Hi Reve you are right, I have renamed those files and now the glitch is gone.

Our installer changes those files on purpose to get rid of those warnings:

Code: Select all

MDX_GetObjectBounds: Unable to find MDX file "models/actors/runt/R_pstl.mdx"
Using simple collision detection.

MDX_GetObjectBounds: Unable to find MDX file "models/actors/runt/L_pstl.mdx"
Using simple collision detection.

MDX_GetObjectBounds: Unable to find MDX file "models/actors/runt/R_pstl.mdx"
Using simple collision detection.

MDX_GetObjectBounds: Unable to find MDX file "models/actors/runt/L_pstl.mdx"
Using simple collision detection.

MDX_GetObjectBounds: Unable to find MDX file "models/actors/thug/R_pstl.mdx"
Using simple collision detection.

MDX_GetObjectBounds: Unable to find MDX file "models/actors/thug/L_pstl.mdx"
Using simple collision detection.



Strange this had worked in former times, I did not notice this glitch then.
But I think it's better to stick to those warnings instead of bad graphics.

Thanks!

Reve
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 15:41

Postby Reve » Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:18

So will there by a new corect installer ? Maby somthing based on GTK2 ?

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Postby kratz00 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 21:51

Hi Reve, it would be no problem to provide an updated installer (including a GTK2 GUI), I think I will do this at the upcoming weekend.

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Postby kratz00 » Sun Jan 25, 2009 12:14


Reve
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 15:41

Test Result

Postby Reve » Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:52

OK. Installer works perfect witch this new GTK2 interface on my fresh fedora 10 instalation. Great work.

But i have segmentation fault when i was trying to change in game resolution. There are two ways to workaroud this:

1. Use mode setting command as described in one of forum topics.
2. Make a symlink form libGL.so.XX to main game directory as libGL.so

I think this info shall by placed in the REDAME file to help users.

After this game work great with on graphic errors.

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Postby kratz00 » Mon Jan 26, 2009 21:25

I have update the installer's readme file, i hope you are satisfied now :)

Thanks for your very helpful input Reve.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest