cube game installation

Need help with one of the installers?
Post Reply
necercis

cube game installation

Post by necercis » Wed Aug 03, 2005 8:41

I have downloaded cube installer and run it with "sh cube_2004.05.22-english.run". game has been installed correctle but when I try to start it there is error like that "couldn't find the frogram linux_client/linux_server". What i have done wrongly ?

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Post by kratz00 » Wed Aug 03, 2005 10:11

what did you do to start the game?
whats the exact errormessage?

necercis

Post by necercis » Wed Aug 03, 2005 10:46

exactly message was "couldn't find linux_client/linux_server program" when i tryied to run it by konqueror file manager


i have reinstalled it on root acount and tried to start it and such error occured :

./linux_client: /usr/lib/libGL.so.1: no version information available (required by ./linux_client)
init: sdl
unknown commandline argument
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

init: net
init: world
game mode is ffa/default
init: video: sdl
init: video: mode
Unable to create OpenGL screen ()
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

Cannot open display ":0.0"
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

Cannot open display ":0.0"

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Post by kratz00 » Wed Aug 03, 2005 14:03

you better should install the game in the users home directory and not as user root

seems you are trying to run cube as root(or a other user) who has't access to the X server

necercis

Post by necercis » Wed Aug 03, 2005 16:22

i sloved this problem it is necessary to instal mesa lib rpm (look for it in google)

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Post by kratz00 » Wed Aug 03, 2005 21:26

mesa?
you are runnig ogl in software mode?

what gpu do you have?

necercis

Post by necercis » Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:01

i haven't thinked about that hmm.. it looks like software mode (like in ut) how can i change mode to hardware?

necercis

Post by necercis » Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:01

i haven't thinked about that hmm.. it looks like software mode (like in ut) how can i change mode to hardware?
i have gf 440mx with 64mgb on board

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Post by kratz00 » Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:13

www.gmpf.de

go and install the driver from nvidia

necercis

Post by necercis » Thu Aug 04, 2005 12:25

ok i have installed nvidia driver from nvidia.com and game is more faster but resolution sill remains very low also detail level is very low

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Post by kratz00 » Thu Aug 04, 2005 12:42

it's cube

try another game like ut or et

necercis

Post by necercis » Thu Aug 04, 2005 12:46

:P i know but on win xp the game look much more better

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Post by kratz00 » Thu Aug 04, 2005 14:16

maybe other resolution, gamma, depth settings etc

necercis

Post by necercis » Thu Aug 04, 2005 18:38

i think so , but cube configuration is not as easy as q1 configuration... and there is no FAQ or txt file wich tells how to do such thing

kratz00
liflg member
Posts: 1654
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 16:23

Post by kratz00 » Thu Aug 04, 2005 18:58


Post Reply